School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

1. The kinds of bread that were used long ago were oaten-bread potato-bread and boxty. Long ago bread was made from wheat grown locally. Long ago flour was made locally but it was not as good a quality as we have now. The flour that was made long ago was of a dark colour, but it was not as good as the flour we have now because the people had not the machinery we have now. There are no querns in use nowadays but I heard from my father that they were in use long ago. Oaten bread is made by first getting oaten meal and wetting it and mixing it well, and rolling it out into thin cakes. Then it is covered lightly with flour, and put on a griddle to bake in front of the fire. Potato bread is made by first washing the potatoes and boiling them. Then the potatoes are mashed with a potato masher. Then they are
    1. products
    Ben Corrigan