School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

1. On the morning of the Battle of Ballinamuck, Rosduff Castle, of which the owner was a brave man named Philip Brady, was surrounded by the enemy. The rebels had stored their pikes in the Castle in readiness for the battle of Granard, and their place of concealment was betrayed. Brady retreating from the castle before overwhelming numbers, despatched a Hessian on guard at the lake shore and swan across the lake to Enaghan and made good his escape. A companion named O'Reilly was killed, and his remains, which lay on the roadside in the meantime, were buried three days afterwards by some women in the district, the men being all out on the hillsides.
    Francis Doyle
    Moyne, Co. Longford