Scoil: Killeen, Granard (uimhir rolla 13752)

Killeen, Co. Longford
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

A Funny Story
    Once upon a time a man and his wife and two sons lived together. The man was very lazy he was called lazy Padann his wife could not keep him out of the bed she would call him and when she would think it was time for him to come down she would go up and he would be in bed again so he said he was sick and she sent for the doctor and the doctor said it was all laziness why should he not get up and work like any other man as he got up and went out and when the doctor went he went back to bed. Then she sent for the Priest and the Priest said the great sin it was and if he did not get up there would be serpents and devils in the bed with him he got up put on himself and with out with the Priest when he came back he went back to bed again. The son went for the Priest again and the Priest said get three eels and when you have them got come and tell me and I will go out. The boy got the three eels and went for the Priest and the Priest came out a put the
    Brigid Monaghan
    Ballymore, Co. Longford