School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    did he land only into a giant's cave. The girl which cooked for the giant was there and she told him that was a bad place for him as the giant would get him and eat him. The girl showed the man the fine child that she had to have killed and cooked for his dinner. "Well" said the man taking the gun which was in the corner, "I will go out and shoot a pig in the forest". So he did and he cut a finger off the child in case he would pass and remarks about the pig's flesh. The black thief of Sloan went with the child to a woman who said she would rear it and then he came back to the giant's cave. Just as he was in, the giant was coming down the lane and he had to go up, strip himself and lie where he kept the corpses with the corpses. The giant came in and ate his dinner of the pig and he remarked to the girl that it was fine food but she showed him the finger and then he was satisfied.
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    AT1137: The Ogre Blinded (Polyphemus)