School: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (roll number 13963)

Granard, Co. Longford
León Mac Craith

Continued
    leprachaun. A crock of gold, said Tommy. "Look under yonder tree and you will find gold". Tommy did so and found a small box. In the box were a scissors a themble and a needle. In the box also were a note and on this note was written use these things and you will come rich. Tommy did so and soon became rich.
    Michael J Flynn.
    Ballymacroly,
    Granard.
    Std 7.
  2. "Higgins's Folly".
    St Mels Cathedral in the town of Longford was called "Higgins's Folly". It was so called because when the building was about half finished the funds were exhausted and the work had to stop. Then the Protestants called it "Higgins's Folly". After some years the work was resumed and the Cathedral was built.
    Martin Daly