Scoil: Granard (2) (uimhir rolla 14883)

Granard, Co. Longford
Úna, Bean Éaléod

Local place names
    There are fields and streams on my farm at home and they have names such as the High field because it is a great height and Lee's field because it belonged to Lee before we bought it and also Meirin field because it is next to another farm
    Heathery bog because it is covered with heather and the Black hills which belong to Jack Strong because it has a lot of furze bushes on it.
    and the Bawn which belong to Patrick Geraghty Coolarty because there was an old castle on it and the Spring well field because there is a well in it.