School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

1. A finer ould fellow, than Pedhar McCluck Never lived or died either, in Brave Ballinamuck. And mind what I tell you, the Boys you'll find there. Are as deacent and straight, as they make them elsewhere. And Pedhar, though working from dawn until dusk. And always as cheery, and Bright as the lark. Found it hard as the dickens to struggle along For everything everywhere seemed to go wrong, This one cow died over with what no one knows what And his hens and indeed twas himself had the lot Died off by the doz Half dozs and scores without ever been fit for to fly the half door. Indeed to be brief His own bit of good luck. Was he living so near to Brave Ballinamuck. One evening twas just as the sun went to bed. And garbed all the hiees in her mantle of red. And Pedhar been weary. In mood to retire Hung down his wee Porridge pot over the fire. And soon had the, quite steaming and hot. Sending out quite an Elegant smell from the pot. If Pedhar had eaten, his supper just then. No story would Be, for an Author to Pen.
    Mary Mc Loughlin
    Alice Mc Loughlin