School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    tanyard in Longford for making leather for this district and some local tanning was also done by the use of lime, oak bark and sugar of lead. There were plenty of cooper in the country in those days, the Flaghertys of Edenmore supplied a great many customers with churns and pails.
  2. My grandfather Daniel Smith, Kiltycreevagh was a weaver. He had a loom for weaving the cloth. He used to put the linen on four poles. There are still some parts of the loom to be had in the house. He used to weave all kinds of cloth table linen and bed linen. It would take him about three months to weave a web of cloth. The loom was
    Daniel Smith
    James Smith