Scoil: Géag (C.), Baile na Muc (uimhir rolla 13306)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Máire Ní Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One time this Paddy Conlon was riding his mule and carrying a two horse harrow on his head - a usual feat of his
    He was going down the Gaigue road. when the Inspector of the Police came along after him in his drive and whistled for the road. Paddy would not give it to him so the Inspector was putting him to his best going by Gaigue mill Paddie and his mule were unable to go any further. Se he ran the mule down at the back of the mill beside an old disused kiln and never got stopping until he landed below at the mill damn and the two horse harrow still on his head.
    On another occasion he came into Gaigue to harrow for John Kiernan He was carrying the harrow on his head and riding his beloved mule
    Going by the field in which he was going to harrow. He lifted the harrow off his head and threw it into the field without ever stirring off the mule
    Annie Larkin
    John J. Larkin