School: Mercy Convent, Newtownforbes (roll number 8546)

Newtown Forbes, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Brainín

1. (continued from previous page)
    when being called the way most people call them is "suck suck, suck". The goats are called "jup, jup, jup". The sheep are called not like the other animals but by whistling as if for a dog and they run towards the shepherd. When calling hens it is usual to say "cluck, cluck, cluck" and with ducks "tweet, tweet", and the turkeys are called "yip, yip, yip" Dogs are called by their names as "here spot".
    When putting the eggs under the hens to be hatched most people mark them with the date and the type of eggs. Some people do not mark the eggs at all.
    Horses are taken regularly to a place called a forge where a black-Smith shoes them. Their hair is clipped but this is done at the farm as almost all modern farmers have machines for the purpose.
    Annie Ralph
    Mr Ralph