Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. Many stories are told about leipreacháns
    A leipreachan is supposed to be a little man about one foot in height.
    One time there was a man going for a gallon of water and he saw a leipreachan sitting under a bush repairing boots about the size of a thimble.
    The man stole up beside the leipreachán and caught him by the neck. He asked the leipreachán where the gold was and the leipreachán said that if he wanted gold they would have to walk for it.
    The man said he would carry the leipreachán, When they had gone some distance the leipreachán gave a cry and shouted, "murder, murder, Castle Forbes is on fire". The man looked at once towards the castle and the leipreachán jumped from his arms and was never seen again.
    P. Ó Maolacháin