Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still call to our home. These people have been doing so for many years. The most of them are poor. There are two kinds of travelling people - people who go about begging and pedlars or folk who go about selling small articles. People buy from them. They obtain their supplies from the nearest big town to where thy are camped.
    They do not remain at at night as they sleep in their own caravans or camps on the sides of the roads.
    As far as I can see they do have no food with them. The alms they accept are - tea, sugar, bread, milk, potatoes and many other things as well. Some of them travel on foot and more of them go about on caravans drawn by horses.
    The names of the best known of them are as follows: - McDonaghs, McCaulys, Joyces, O'Learys and the Smiths. The family that visits our district are the McDonaghs. They come particularly in winter time for turf. They bring news and tell stories.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Gearóid Ó Gríobhtha