Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The coffin is always carried from the house by four men bearing the same name as the deceased if they can be got. It is carried to the grave by the same four people.
    The grave is always made on the day of the funeral as it is said to be unlucky to leave a grave open overnight.
    The shovels and spades used in making the grave are placed across the open grave in this shape - X. They are only removed when the coffin is being lowered into the grave.
    Some time ago coffins were carried to the graveyard on bearers which were stout poles about five feet long.
    There were always broken at the grave-