School: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. Marriages can take place at any time of the year except Lent and Advent but the usual time for getting married especially in olden times was shrove tide. The month of May is considered very unlucky for marriages and Friday and Saturday in any week are also unlucky. It is considered lucky when the sun shines on the pair that are getting married.
    In olden times a boy and girl might never meet until a few days before the wedding. The marriage was arranged by a match maker and almost every match was made at a fair. The match maker would get a boy with land and then he would think of a girl with money to suit him.
    He would then go to the father of the girl and find out how much money he was able to give her, if he succeeded in bringing about the marriage with this boy. After much bargainmaking the match is made and the boy and girl meet for the first time.
    The wedding day is them arranged and the boy bring the girl to a town to buy a ring for her. The intended bride never tries on the ring as it is considered unlucky. The wedding is held in the brides home and the boy has to go to the
    Eilis Farrell
    Carrow Beg, Co. Longford