School: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. Bread was made from wheat and oats. Flour was also made locally. There were querns in the district they they were used for grinding wheat. The different kinds of bread used were oaten bread wheaten bread potato bread and rasp. The ingredients used for oaten bread were oaten meal for wheaten bread wheaten meal soda and butter milk and for rasp rasped potatoes and flour and milk. Some people bake the bread every day and others (and others) bake enough for a week at one time. The marks put on top of the cake was a cross. The name of the vessel used for baking bread on was a griddle Oaten bread was baked standing before the fire against a bread stick and the bread stick was made of wood Griddle bread was made also. Sowens was made in this way oaten meal and seeds and water were left steeping in a crock until it would get sour then it was used for making bread when the people had no milk and for eating porridge.
    1. products
    Mary B. Killian