School: Mercy Convent, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. Robin.
    The robin lays four eggs and they are white with brown dots. She is a small brown bird with a red breast. The robin is supposed to have stood on a ladder under the cross of Our Lord and some of the Blood of Our Lord's Head fell on her breast and that is the reason the robin has a red breast.
    The robin builds her nest in old ivy walls and in hedges, of moss and she lines it with fine hay and dry grass.
    Wren.
    The wren is the smallest of all wild birds in this country and yet they say the wren is the king of all birds. She is dark brown. It is said
    Pauline Kearns
    Ballymulvey, Co. Longford