School: Mercy Convent, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Clement

1. There are two forges in this district and the names are Corrigan's forge which is at one end of the town and Slown's forge which is in the Green Lane.
    The tools used in the forge are, a hammer, a sledge, a pinchers, an anvil, a knife and a rasp. The things they use for the fire are the bellows, the poker, the shovel and the tongs. The kind of roofs that are on the forges are boarded roofs covered with felt and they have an ordinary door on them.
    In places where the forge is not too big they shoe the horses outside the door and in frosty weather
    Peggie Nally
    Nally