School: Kenagh, Longford (roll number 15154)

Keenagh, Co. Longford
T. Ó Murchadha

1. The night of the big wind was in January 1839. It is almost one hundred years ago. It was the strongest wind that ever blew. It did a lot of damage. Cocks of hay were blown down and also old houses. Buckets outside kitchen doors were clattering along the streets and creels of turf were tumbled. In one farmer's house there were a lot of young boys. One of the boys was afraid that the house would be blown down and he ran out and got up on the horse and cart outside. The wind blew the cart miles along the road. A man got the boy and brought him home. He was never missed out of the house until the man came home with him.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Maggie Finn