School: Kenagh, Longford (roll number 15154)

Keenagh, Co. Longford
T. Ó Murchadha

1. One Christmas eve night a neighbour was bringing food to a poor man who lived alone in an old house. As the neighbour was coming out on the gap in front of the house he looked in on the door and saw a man in the corner smoking a long clay pipe and a girl pouring out tea. The man said to himself, "I will not go in because I see he has no visitors." So he went back to his home and the next day he went to his neighbour and said, "You had visitors last night' I saw " His neighbour said, "Indeed I had not". "Well indeed you had". "I had not those were the good people you saw."
    Bernard O' Boyle
    Miss Healy