Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The altar is protected by a surrounding of netted wire. At one side is a small gate, surmounted by a wooden cross. A short distance from the altar is a hollow in which a big whitethorn tree stands. The tradition is that a Father Dalton was hanged from this tree in the penal times. Father Dalton used to celebrate Mass at the backs of the ditches and on the sides of the hill.
    In former times the well used to be visited by pilgrims. They performed stations for their spiritual and temporal wants. This custom is still continued by many in the locality. On three Sundays in August people visit the place and pray at the well. They leave a small stone, button or copper as a thanks offering for favours received. They also take away some of the water which is looked on as holy water.
    Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
    John Finn