Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

1. My father has often told us the following story which is quite true:
    A neighbour of his, the late Henry McGann, who died in January 1937. R.I.P. was driving from Ballymahon to Mullingar one night by pony and trap. He had been working all day for his employer, the Widow Geraghty of Ballymahon, so he could not start till evening. He was a young man at this time, about fifty years ago.
    At the "Connaught Man's Well" about a mile and a half from Ballymahon, a man, black as soot in the face, jumped into the trap without leave or license. The horse was going at a rapid rate at the time. The black man did not speak a word, but the horse tried to turn back.
    The driver however, coaxed him to go ahead. The driver himself was in great terror, all the more so because the black stranger never spoke.
    When they came to Rathconrath about eight miles farther on
    Brigid Toole