School: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Brother Meskill

1. Hudson's Bay Tower is situated on Hudson's Bay about 4 miles north of Athlone. It is situated about 100 yds north of Mrs Gunning's house on a hill about 40 ft high. The tower is now in ruins and is built on a site which was thought to be the exact centre of Ireland. The tower was nearly built when it was discovered that the site was not the centre of Ireland at all.
    On the outside the wall attains the height of about 14 ft and on account of the raised level on the inside it only attains the height of 6 ft.
    On the ground outside the tower there is a loose slab about three feet in length with holes on one side and some letters or
    T. Goggins
    Mrs Horan