School: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Brother Meskill

1. [The title is "Friar Island"]
    There is an island in Lough Ree near Bally Kieran called Friar Island. The friars during the penal days used it as a hiding place from the Priest-hunters. They had a little church and cemetery on the island. Many people were buried there. The people came in boats to the cemetery with the coffins. A stone rolled out from the cemetery and met the boat. The coffin was put on the stone and the boat returned without landing at the island. The stone then conveyed the coffin to the island and into the cemetery for burial. Nobody ever accompanied the stone on its journey with the coffin. Many ruins are still to be seen on the island.
    P. Henehan
    Bagshot Lodge, Co. Westmeath