School: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

Moate, Co. Westmeath

1. In our district there is much folklore connected with the penal days. About a mile from our district there is a bush called "Watch Bush" where the people used to watch, for fear the priest hunters might come. For in those days no priest could say Mass or perform his priestly duties, unless under penalty of death.
    The Lowes, who live within a quarter of a mile from my home sent for a priest pretending that one of the family was sick. When the priest came Mr. Lowe fainted. He was put to bed, but before the priest arrived the man was dead.
    When he arrived they captured him and hanged him on a big tree in Tinnamuck. This tree is still to be seen still. The Lowes were famous priest-hunters and even their great grandfathers were priest hunters.
    Eileen O' Toole
    Ballyscarvan, Co. Westmeath