School: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

Moate, Co. Westmeath

1. My Home District is a village called Moyvoughly situated three miles north of Moate.
    This village is not very large. It contains a Post Office, a National School and a large barracks which was used as a living house many years ago.
    Living in Moyvoughly and its vicinity there are about two hundred families. "Moyvoughley Lodge" is a large old mansion situated some hundred yards from the village and it was there that the original owner of the townland resided.
    The village is believed to be a very ancient one, and got its name "Magh Bhacla" which means "the plain of the crozier" from the crozier of St. Patrick which he is believed to have carried, when he passed over this land. In a field at the left of the school there may be seen a stone with the track of a knee on it, and this is called "St
    Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
    Annie Donnelly