Scoil: Carley (uimhir rolla 5332)

Crooked Wood, Co. Westmeath
Brigid Cooke

done by boiling soap in water ... washing them in it to take the oil out of the wool.
    Every farmer in this country from a half acre to an acer of flax for his own use. It grew about 2 ft high and had a dark purple flower. The flax was pulled by hand when in full bloom. In a day or two it was put in a bog hole for about 14 days to rot, the outer coatings. When it was long enough in the water it was taken out and spread in a clean field untill it was part dry. Then it was tied into sheaves. It was put on a plad form made out of hazes sticks about 5 ft high. A fire of turf turf was put under this to dry it. When dry it was put into into a barn where it was beaten with heavy sticks to take the outer coating of it. This process was known as beethi... next it had to be soutched this was done with a bord about 2 ft long with a very sharp edge it was known as a soutchen handle. The flax been held on another level known as the stock After that it had to be hackle...