School: Multyfarnham (roll number 2405)

Multyfarnham, Co. Westmeath
Mícheál Ó Tiomáin

1. Fairy Forts
    The only fairy fort I know is situated in Ballinaderra. It is said that fairies used to live in it long ago. It is said that one day the fairies were out in the field playing and a man from Multy came round the fort gathering sticks. He found one with a golden colour on it and he said to himself he would bring it home. He brought it home and put it in the corner of the kitchen and that night when he was asleep he was awakened by a fairy crying for the stick and he got the stick and threw it out the window and in the morning the stick was gone.
    Anthony Keogh
    Thomas Keogh