Scoil: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 934)

Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Brigid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pikes were made in the forge, at end of Millmount Terrace; forge now owned by Falkners. That forge was known as 'The Pike Forge' - as the pikes were forged there in preparation for rising of Fenians '67. They were made at the same time by a man named John Kenny who had a forge at Bullionmore. Pike-head was made of iron - about a foot long and consisted of spike, hatched and crook. Crook was used to pull horsemen down - spike to stab - and hatched to strike on forehead.
    The pikehead was fixed to an ash or hazel pole about 10 feet long. Handles were made in Willis' saw mills - situated on site of mill owned at present time by [?]. Men associated with making pike handles were - Brennan, Green, Tuite and Coffey.
    Maureen Cremer
    Mrs Cremer