School: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (roll number 934)

Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Brigid

1. (continued from previous page)
    Flummery. Made from oat seeds brought home from the mill and stept in water. When seeds turned sour - the water was strained off and used as a drink. Flummery was also called "[saund?]".
  2. A, Whearty, St. Brigid's Tce from Miss K. Moore, Bleachyard

Noggins, platters, wooden spoons and firkins were made by coopers - amongst whom were - a man named Killian, who lived in the Bleachyard; Farrel at the Dublin Bridge, in a littlehouse where Brophil's (?) Hotel now stands. A third cooper was called Hynes.
    Mr Killian carried on a good trade as he engaged a boy to wheel his wares for sale, around the town, on a barrow. He usually sold on market and fair days.
    Firkins were wooden tubs, somewhat like small churns, used for packing butter. They held about 16lbs. Butter was packed in these and wooden lid nailed down tightly. A firkin was usually buried in the bog, which preserved the butter for years.
    Agnes Whearty
    Miss K. Moore