School: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (roll number 934)

Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Brigid

1. (continued from previous page)
    Supper consisted of oat cake, boxty, porridge boiled so thickly that it could be sliced - with noggins of milk or buttermilk. Tea was unknown. Favourite drinks were whey and flummery. (Fresh meat only eaten at Xmas].

OAT-CAKE
    made by melting oaten meal with water, milk and sometimes ale, and baked on a griddle before a red fire.
  2. BOXTY
    Raw potatoes were mashed, and then strained through a cloth and all the water squeezed out of them. They were then mixed with a little flour and wetted with milk or ale to make a thick batter, which was baked like pancakes on a pan of butter.
    The rasp [?] used for grating the potatoes was a homemade device. It was made by punching holes with a nail in a piece of tin.
    The water which was strained off the raw potatoes, was boiled, and used for stiffening clothes as there was no starch used in those days.
    (Collected by Rita Gillick, Mount St. from Jos Judge Mount St.)
    1. products