Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Conor Mac Neasa was the high king of Ulster. One day he was attacked by Maeve Queen of Connaught who made off with a lot of his stock. Conor and his men pursued her and they overtook her at Horseleap and a battle was fought there. It was the custom with the women at that time to gather on a hill beside the battle field and to call on a noted leader to stand out till they would see him. They called on Conor and he stood out. While he was there a Connaught man flung a brain-ball at him and hit him on the forehead. The brain-ball was buried two-thirds deep in his head. Fingen, his physician attended him and said he would live for many years if he avoided excitement. Then he went back to Armagh and his royal physicians attended him with great care
    Marcella Fallon
    Monaghanstown, Co. Westmeath