Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days in the time of the Danes, treasure is supposed to have been found in a well in Monaghanstown. The well is covered since. It was placed there by Monks and they intended to get it again.
    Once a man riding on horse-back following the hunt heard a hollow sound as he was passing by, but his horse was going at such speed, that he could not stop for some time. He turned back to search the place from which the sound came but he could not hear it again. The buried treasure consists of gold.
    Béarla
  2. In the time of Cromwell a chalice is supposed to have been hidden in Joe Keenan's field in the townsland of Rathnugent. A priest from Moate placed it there. Nobody ever searched for it because people did not know the exact spot where it was hidden. No lights have ever been seen where the chalice is hidden.