School: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

1. (continued from previous page)
    say "Puss! Puss! and "Psh! Psh!" When calling the hens we say "Chuch! Chuch!" To call the chickens we say "Chick! Chick!"
    Eggs must not be washed when they are going to be hatched, and they must not be put under the hen immediately if they have been carried a long journey; the must be kept twenty four hours.
  2. My home is in the townland of Atty Connor, the parish of Rahugh, and the barony of Moycashel. There are seven families in Atty Connor. There forty-five people in Atty Connor. Scally is the most common family name in our district. The houses are mostly thatched and whitewashed. There are four people over seventy years of age living in our district. They dont any Irish. They can tell some stories in English about what happened long ago. Their names are
    Atticonor, Co. Westmeath
    Eric Redding