School: Tyrrellspass (roll number 5916)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

1. There is a special care given to farm animals, such as Cow, Horses, and Pigs.
    The care given to the pig is, he gets a good clean bed of straw and gets his food regularly. This is at seven O Clock in the morning and at half pas seven at night old time.
    The care given to Horse's are. He gets a mash made up of oats and bran in Summer. In winter he gets turnips pulped very thin. He also has a stable with no door in Summer so as to let him go in or out any time he likes. In winter he has a door on the stable and plenty of hay to eat. The hay is put in a manger.
    The care give to Cows is. They are milked regularly if they were not they would not give much milk. they get a good bed of straw and plenty of hay when they go into the stable first in the evening they also get hay at ten O Clock at night. They are tied to a stake by the neck with a chain tying.
    Michael Rourke
    Ring, Co. Westmeath