School: The Downs (roll number 8875)

The Downs, Co. Westmeath
S. Molloy

1. Great Storms
    About thirty-five years ago a great storm swept over this County.
    It was in the month of February. Luckily it lasted only one night, but short as it was it caused considerable damage.
    Several houses were knocked down, and trees were uprooted.
    Many people were afraid to go to bed on the night of the storm and they remained at the fire for the night.
    They kept the doors open so that if the roof fell in they could more easily (esccape) escape being crushed to death.
    People who ventured out of doors were lifted off their feet by the force of the gale and hurled to the ground receiving severe injuries.
    Their hats were blown away and were never recovered. There have been many storms since then, but none of them were as strong as this.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Teresa Maguire