School: Rathwire (C.) (roll number 8416)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Caffrey

1. About fifty years an old man called Bill Mahon lived in a small house in Killucan in the townland of Brutonstown.
    There was a pool on the road side which is still called by the name Mahon's Pool. It used to flow across the road sometimes when there was a lot of heavy rain in Winter.
    When Bill's wife was living she wakened one morning before daylight. By moonlight she saw that the flood from the pool had come into the house and the floor of the bedroom was covered with water. There was only a kitchen and room in the little house.
    She shook Bill to waken him calling out "Get up Bill, get up. Look at the sun shining, you'll be late for work.Jump up at once.
    Poor Bill made one jump
    Miss Garty