School: Rathwire (C.) (roll number 8416)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Caffrey

1. When spring comes in, almost every man is at work with the plough preparing for the seed. First of all he ploughs the ground. The old tops of the potatoes and turnips from the last year are ploughed into the ground and they help to enrich the land.
    When the farmer is going to sow oats or wheat he sows it in the place where he planted potatoes the previous year because the manure from the potatoes will help the growth of the oats.
    Wheat is sown at different times of the year. That which is put down in winter is called winter wheat.