School: Rathwire (C.) (roll number 8416)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Caffrey

1. A peculiar wind which some call a "Fairy Wind" now and then comes to part of this locality (Killucan).
    Early last Summer one Sunday evening, a couple of people were standing near a white thorn hedge. They had their backs towards it. All at once they heard a rushing roaring sound and a violent movement was seen on the top of the hedge about one hundred yards behind them. The sound continued and the waving of the bushes came nearer until the farm haggard was reached.
    Then the straw seemed to fly up into the air and it continued flying in spirals out across the house onto the road in front.
    The dust here flew up in the same way and the dust and straw continued across a ploughed harrowed field. The clay in a line about 12 feet wide seemed to be blown up into the air.
    Mrs Caffrey
    Múinteoir