School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. Crinion Thomastown Killucan could not churn no matter what he did no butter would come on the milk, he told the P.P. that he was thinking of going to see Conor Sheridan, who was a fairyman supposed to cure these kinds of thing. He lived in Drumcree.
    The P.P. told him not to go, and he would go down and give him a hand at the next churning. The priest helped him churn, and after pounding the dash up and down for hours there was no butter. The sweat was running down the priest's face. He put on his coat and told Crinion he might go where he liked. He went to Conor. When he went there Conor would not let him say a word, but his name and where he came from and said, "you had to come to me at last." I know your trouble you will be churning to morrow a strange
    Pat Whelehan
    Farmer