School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    little house. One fine morning Mr. Wolf came to the house, and knocked at the door. "Who is there" asked the pig. "It is 2., Mr. Wolf" replied the wolf. "What is your business" said the pig. The wolf replied and said that he knew where there was an orchard full of juicy red apples and added "I know you are fond of apples and I would like you to accompany me."
    The pig asked where the orchard was and when the wolf told him the pig said he would meet him at eight oclock the next morning and go for the apples.
    Next morning the pig set out very early in quest of the apples. On his way home he saw the wolf waiting for him. He went home a different way and in the meantime the wolf wondered why the pig was not coming, so he went to the house. He knocked at the door and said. "Master pig, why did you not come for apples.?"
    "I got the apples before you were up," said the pig. "and now you may look
    AT0123: The Wolf and the Kids