School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

My aunt does the churning. Strangers who come in during the churning do not help.
    It takes fifteen minutes to do the churning The churning is done by hand, and the churn dash is always moving upwards and downwards, and when the butter is made the churn is tilted, and moved from side to side to collect the particles of butter.
    People know when the butter is made because particles or little bits of it gather on the lid of the churn.
    Water is poured in during the process to help to make the butter. The butter is lifted out with a big butter strainer. After that it is washed, and then salted, and washed again, and then taken out of the water. It is made into rolls with the hands or with butter patties.
    There are no stories, proverbs, or sayings connected with butter-making
    The buttermilk is given to pigs, and calves, and cakes are made with it.