School: Castlepollard (C.) (roll number 5514)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Egan

1. Several crafts were carried on in this district long ago, such as candle making, tanning leather, soap making etc.
    Rush candles.
    The rushes were pulled and peeled and a thin skin left on one side to hold the rush together. Then grease was melted in a "grisset" and the rushes were dipped in it. The "grisset" was boat shaped and it was made of metal. There were three feet on it and a handle on one side of it. There was a certain candle stick for the rush candle. It was made of wood and about 3 ft. in height. There was a round hole on the top for the candle.
    Tallow candle
    They were made from melted tallow. There was a little mold in the shape of a candle. The wick was put in
    Ellen Egan