School: Castlepollard (C.) (roll number 5514)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Egan

1. Bread
    In olden times people ate different kinds of bread than what is ate nowadays. They ate boxty, oaten bread, potatoe cake and wheaten bread. The farmers used to grind their own meal with querns. The quern was erected in the middle of the kitchen floor and there the farmer would grind his meal.
    Oaten bread was baked standing up before the fire. There was a support keeping up the cake called the bread stand. It was made of wood with the bottom wider than the top and a piece of tin on the bottom to place the cake on. There was a piece of wire at the back of the stand for a support.
    The sign of the cross was cut on the top of the cake to bless it. Griddle bread was made long ago also.
    1. products
    Brigid Fagan