Scoil: Castlepollard (C.) (uimhir rolla 5514)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Egan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to get home though weak and nervous. She says herself that she stood on a "stray sod" and that the spirits in Rann Dun wanted the milk and she spilled it at the beginning she would not have gone astray.
    this story was told to me by Mrs Ellen Egan 80 yrs, Loughpark, Castlepollard to whom it happened.
  2. Treasure in an old castle at Lake Derravaragh Faughalstown. A treasure of gold is supposed to be hidden in a tunnel under the castle. The tunnel was partly closed at some period. This treasure is guarded by two dogs. The dogs have been seen playing at a fairy fort near the castle.
    Denis Smyth
    Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
  3. Coolure House on the shore of Derravaragh is supposed to contain a treasure brought by Admiral Pakenham relative of Lord Longford, from Spain. It is in a chest and hidden underground in a passage from the house to the lake. He died without telling the location of