School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. A Strange Incident
    In olden times it was believed that the part of Lough Derravaragh which is between Knockion and Knockross was haunted.
    People bringing home turf, bringing home turf by boat claimed that on certain dates it was almost impossible to pull the boat from the point of Knockion to Gartlandstown Quay. In those days there were not many turf cots and when a man got one for a day he always tried to get home two cots because some one else would want it the next day. My grand father used to tell of one night when he was on the cot coming from Clonave with turf, their guide being a light in Hickey's window.
    When they came to
    Peter Bruton