Scoil: Oldcastle (C.) (uimhir rolla 12489)

Oldcastle, Co. Meath
Máire D. Ní Nualláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Bolies there is a man named James Growney. This man is a basket maker. Long ago he used to make baskets for anyone who would ask him, but as he is getting old he does not make them at present. He used to get sallie rods and weave them together. This man also used to make cleeves for measuring a hundred of potatoes, or for carrying small sticks. He would make small cleeves for draining potatoes on. He made small baskets for carring eggs. When people heard of this man being so good they used to pay him large sums of money to make baskets and cleeves for them.
    Mrs Eileen Reynolds
    Drumlerry, Co. Meath