Scoil: Oldcastle (C.) (uimhir rolla 12489)

An Seanchaisleán, Co. na Mí
Máire D. Ní Nualláin

1. The Stray Sod of Fennor.
    In the field where Fennor is buried there is a stray sod and if anyone walk on this sod he will lose his sight and will go astray.
    One night as my father was walking through this field everything seemed to grow dark in front of him and he saw h beautiful lights. He was going along trying to find his way he hit his head against and found his way to the house. When he came into the house he regained his eyesight.
    My Uncle who lives near Virginia has a field called the black field which has also a stray sod. One night a man was walking through the field
    Mr Peter Brady
    Fionnúir Uachtarach, Co. na Mí