School: Killallon (roll number 5207)

Boherard, Co. Meath
Stiophán Ó Scalaighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    twinkling he finds himself astride the animals back, and taken for a joy-ride which lasts into the sma wee hours. The person finds himself as it were fastened onto the animal's back as if petrified while the Pooka tears around the "Wild Farm" in a mad gallop clearing furze and briars until the first glimmer of dawn when it pitches the unfortunate rider over its head to land on the ground bruised and shaken. There is a story told of a young fellow who years ago scoffed at the mere idea of anyone being as foolish as to believe in such a story even when told by persons who had the unique experience of having been taken for a ride. This brave young fellow made a bet that if the Pooka were to interfere with him he would soon teach him better manners. So the bet was taken up a few companions agreeing to go with him to see what he would do. Arrived at the "Wild Farm," the young fellow