Scoil: Grangegeeth (uimhir rolla 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Travelling people" still call at houses. Most of the old ones are dead, just a few of them still remain, but there are many new comers. Some of them are very poor, badly clothed, and always walk, others have donkeys, horses, and caravans.
    Only a few of them sell small articles such as boot laces, brooches, vases, delph, and religious objects. People often buy from them. They get their supplies from the large shops in towns that have a stock left over.
    These travellers are not always welcome as they are troublesome when they are refused. There are a few people in this district who allow them to remain in their barns and sheds at night. They sleep on straw and beg their food and money from the neighbours.
    Lynches, there are about seven in this band and they have a donkey-cart and tent. The old man is called 'Paddy the