Scoil: Drumconrath (B.) (uimhir rolla 16143)

Drumcondra, Co. Meath
Patrick Cassidy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time long ago there lived a man who who was a great fiddler.one night he was going to play at a dance and on his way to the dance he had to pass through a fort. as he was passing the liss singing an old Irish song a number of fairies surrounded him ans asked him to teach them the song and to play a few tunes on his fiddle. The fiddler gladly consented to do what he was asked.
    They then asked what reward could they give him .Paddy who had a hump on his back asked them if they would take it off.They gladly did so and he went to the dance as straight as a rush.
    When he went to the village that night he met a companion who had a large hump also.When the other haunch back saw that Paddy had lost his hump he was surprised and asked him how did he get rid of it.Paddy told him
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Seán Ó hAilpín